Honeymoon in India - Romantic Getaways, Destination and Honeymoon Locations     
Home | Contact | Site Map

Honeymoon in India
Español Español FrançaisFrançais DeutschDeutsch ItalianoItaliano PortuguêsPortuguês

Taj Bengal Hotel, Kolkatta, West Bengal, India

Taj Bengal Hotel Booking Kolkatta Hotels ReservationHotel Taj Bengal Reservation Kolkatta Hotels Booking
Taj Group

Location

The hotel is situated 25 km from the airport, in the verdant, elite residential area of Alipore. The Taj Bengal is within easy reach of the city centre. It has 229 rooms, including 12 suites.

Accomodation

250 rooms including 12 suites.

Standard room

All rooms elegantly appointed, with speaker phones and international direct dial facility. Mini-bar, personal safe, channel music, colour television with satellite programmes, 24 hour room service and laundry service.

Luxury Rooms

Large rooms, each with a different theme and a separate sitting area.

The Taj Club

Located on the top floor. The Taj club is designed for the business traveller. Complimentary airport limousine transfers, private check in on the Club Floor. In-room fax, personal safe and a complimentary bottle of wine. Valet service. Use of Club Lounge, offering complimentary deluxe Continental breakfast, Cocktail Hour and tea/coffee throughout the day. 2 exclusive meeting rooms and Business Service Unit on the Club Floor.

Executive Suites

Elegantly appointed, two room units a bedroom and a sitting room. In room fax and personal safe. Some of the suites have their own private sitouts. Club Executive Suites are on the Club Floor, and have their own private garden.

Luxury Suites

Elaborately furnished interiors, either European or typically Indian with a separate bedroom, sitting room and dining room. Some of the suites have a private terrace, in room fax and personal safe.

Complimentary use of steam, sauna, Jacuzzi and gymnasium at the fitness centre for all guests.

Business Facilities

Fully equipped Business Centre with 2 Office rooms and 1 meeting room. Offering work stations and secretarial service. Interpretation/translation facilities on request.

Restaurant and Bars

The Esplanade :24 hour eatery.
The Palm Lounge : An atrium lobby lounge with palm trees. Serves light snacks and beverages.
The Junction : The perfect rendezvous for an anytime cocktail.
Chinoiserie : An elegant setting for authentic Chinese cuisine.
Sonargaon : Serves Indian cuisine in a rustic setting
The Barbecue : At the poolside. Open November-March
Incognito : The Hottest night club in town
Chambers Restaurant : Exclusive French restaurant open to hotel guests only

Facilities and Services

Swimming pool, fitness centre, beauty parlour, barber shop, travel desk, car rental, shopping arcade, currency exchange, safe deposit lockers, doctor on call and baby-sitting.

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Facilities

6 rooms with a capacity ranging from 15 to 500 persons auditorium style or 15 to 1000 persons for cocktails/receptions. Terrace Garden and Poolside Lawns for outdoor functions.

Kindly Note:

* Indian Rupee Rates are valid for Indian Nationals Only.
* US$ Rates would apply for Foreign Nationals Only.
* The rates are subjects to change without prior notice.

Tariff (01/09/2005 To 31/08/2006 )


CategorySgl Rs.Dbl Rs.Sgl USDDbl USDLux Tax (%)Others (%)
Deluxe Room95001050027029510%-
Luxury Room105001150030032510%-
Luxury Suite200002000055055010%-
Executive Suite150001500045045010%-
Presidential Suite30000300001000100010%-
Taj Club Room120001325034037010%-
Standard Room8500950025027510%-
Junior Suite135001350039039010%-

* Includes complimentary airport transfers, club floor check-in, complimentary breakfast, personalised butler service and complimentary cocktail hour.
** Includes complimentary breakfast and one way airport transfers.

Instant Enquiry
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Phone:
* Your Country:
* When to travel:
DD/MM/YY
* Booking Details: