Honeymoon in India - Romantic Getaways, Destination and Honeymoon Locations     
Home | Contact | Site Map

Honeymoon in India
Español Español FrançaisFrançais DeutschDeutsch ItalianoItaliano PortuguêsPortuguês

The Taj Mahal Hotel , Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

The Taj Mahal Hotel Booking Mumbai Hotels ReservationHotel The Taj Mahal Reservation Mumbai Hotels Booking
Taj Group

Built in 1903, the hotel is an architectural marvel and brings together Moorish, Oriental and Florentine styles. Offering panoramic views of the Arabian Sea and the Gateway of India, the hotel is a gracious landmark of the city of Mumbai, showcasing contemporary Indian influences along with beautiful vaulted alabaster ceilings, onyx columns, graceful archways, hand-woven silk carpets, crystal chandeliers, a magnificent art collection, an eclectic collection of furniture, and a dramatic cantilever stairway.

This gracious turn-of-the century hotel is 30 km from the airport and minutes away from Mumbai's commercial, shopping and banking districts.

The Taj Mahal Hotel has an old-world Heritage Wing and a contemporary Tower Wing, offering a total of 582 rooms, including a Club Floor and 49 suites. The hotel's Presidential Suites have been used by royalty and Heads of State.

Accommodation

600 rooms including 48 suites.

New Wing Rooms

With easy access to the Business Centre, these rooms have been completely renovated. The rooms are equipped with data ports for PCs and modems, 2 line speaker phones with international direct dial facility and voice mail. Complimentary in room fax on request. Mini bar, personal safe, channel music, colour television with satellite programmes. 24 hour room service and laundry service. Choice of City/Sea Facing rooms.

Old Wing Rooms

Reputed for their unique architecture, with corridors that resemble art galleries, no two rooms in this wing are alike. Choice of Pool/City Facing Rooms, Sea Facing Rooms and Grand Luxe Rooms. All Grand Luxe Rooms have an in room fax machine, offer valet service and complimentary airport pickup.

The Taj Club

Located on the top floors of the Old Wing, the Taj Club is designed for the business traveller. Complimentary airport limousine transfers, private, check in on the Club Floor. In room fax, personal safe and a complimentary bottle of wine. Valet service. Use of the club Lounge offering complimentary deluxe Continental breakfast, Cocktail Hour and tea/coffee throughout the day. Exclusive meeting room and Business Service Unit.

Suites

Choose from elegantly appointed Executive Suites; tastefully decorated Large suites; newly renovated Luxury Suites; spacious, plush Grand Luxe Suites; or the luxuriously appointed Presidential Suites, decorated with original paintings and antiques. Personal valet service offered for Grand Luxe and Presidential suite guests.

Complimentary use of steam, sauna, jacuzzi and gymnasium at the fitness centre for all guests.

Business Facilities

Fully equipped 24 hour Business Centre with 8 meeting rooms. Offering Internet connectivity, Sprint Mail, work stations, multimedia computers, laptops, portable printers, cellphones. Colour copier facility and secretarial service. Interpretation/translation facilities on request.

RESTAURANTS & BARS

Shamiana : 24 hour coffee shop
Sea Lounge : Meeting place in Mumbai
Harbour Bar : Mumbai's oldest bar.
Apollo Bar : The rooftop bar. Serves Power Breakfast.
Lounge Bar : For the finest selection of wines.
Zodiac Grill : Continental gourmet dining.
Golden Dragon : Authentic Sichuan cuisine.
Tanjore : Indian cuisine with classical music and dance performances in the evening.
1900s : Mumbai's trendiest night club.
The Ballroom : Serves a Leisure Buffet Brunch on Sunday and holidays.

Facilities

Swimming pool, fitness centre, beauty parlour, barber shop, travel desk, car rental, pastry shop, book shop, shopping arcade, currency exchange, doctor on call and baby-sitting. Arrangements for gold, badminton, squash, billiards, tennis, and table tennis on request.

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Facilities

12 rooms with a capacity ranging from 25 to 500 persons auditorium style or 18 to 2000 persons for cocktails/receptions. State of the art conference facilities.

Yacht

Take to the sea with all the modern comforts you need including three-air-conditioned bedrooms, a salon complete with a Bar and entertainment system. The cruise takes you on a longer rendezvous across to the periphery of the Elephanta Island to view medieval period caves, and more.

Kindly Note:

* The rates are subjects to change without prior notice.
* Indian Rupee Rates are valid for Indian Nationals Only.
* US$ Rates would apply for Foreign Nationals Only.

Tariff (01/09/2005 To 31/08/2006)


CategorySgl Rs.Dbl Rs.Sgl USDDbl USDLux Tax (%)Others (%)
Deluxe Sea View Room 135001450035037510-
Deluxe City View Room125001350032034510-
Executive Suite45000450001200120010-
Luxury Grand City/Pool View Rom170001800039542010-
Taj Club City/Pool View Room210002225049552510-
Taj Club Sea View Room230002425055058010-
Luxury Grande Sea View Room190002000045047510-
Superior Sea View Room115001250030032510?
Luxury Suite65000650001600160010-
Superior City View Room105001150027029510-
Instant Enquiry
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Phone:
* Your Country:
* When to travel:
DD/MM/YY
* Booking Details: