Honeymoon in India - Romantic Getaways, Destination and Honeymoon Locations     
Home | Contact | Site Map

Honeymoon in India
Español Español FrançaisFrançais DeutschDeutsch ItalianoItaliano PortuguêsPortuguês

The Taj Mahal Hotel, Delhi, India

The Taj Mahal Hotel Booking Delhi Hotels ReservationHotel The Taj Mahal Reservation Delhi Hotels Booking
Taj Group

The hotel is a 20-minute drive from the airport and is situated in one of Delhi's most prestigious localities. The Taj Mahal has 300 rooms including a Club Floor and 27 suites. Guests can avail of truly world-class business amenities here.

Accommodation

300 rooms including 27 suites.

Superior Rooms

All rooms elegantly appointed, with in room fax, data ports for PCs and modems, and speaker phone with international direct dial facility. Mini Bar, personal safe, channel music, colour television with satellite programmes. 24 hour room service and laundry service.

Deluxe Business Rooms

With in room fax, personal safe and tea/coffee facility. Complimentary airport pick up and Continental breakfast at the coffee shop. Amenities include a complimentary bottle of wine.

The Taj Club

Located on the higher floors, the Taj Club is designed for the business traveller. Complimentary airport limousine transfers, private, check in on the Club Floor. In room fax, personal safe and a complimentary bottle of wine. Valet service. Use of the club Lounge offering complimentary deluxe Continental breakfast, Cocktail Hour and tea/coffee throughout the day. Exclusive meeting room and Business Service Unit on the Club Floor.

Executive Suites

Each with a living room, bedroom and attached dressing area; with a view of the pool, lawns and city. In room fax and personal safe. Guests in Club Executive Suites can make use of the exclusive Taj Club Lounge.

Luxury Suites

Each with a central theme..... Versailles, Khush Mahal, Oriental, Rajput and Tanjore, with a living room, a bedroom and a dining area.

Complimentary use of steam, sauna, jacuzzi and gymnasium at the fitness centre for all guests.

Business Facilities

Fully equipped 24 hour Business Centre with 3 meeting rooms and a legal library. Offering Internet connectivity, Sprint Mail, work stations, multimedia computers, laptops, portable printers, cellphones. Colour copier facility and secretarial service. Interpretation/translation facilities on request.

Restaurant and Bars

Machan

A 24 hour eatery.

The Emperor's Lounge

A tea lounge overlooking the lobby. Serves light snacks, high tea and a choice of liqueur coffees. A band plays in the evenings.

The Captain's Cabin

A unique bar. Serves seafood and steaks.

House of Ming

New Delhi's most celebrated Chinese restaurant for authentic Sichuan and Cantonese cuisine.

Longchamp

Rooftop French restaurant with resident Chef Richard Neat, the former Chef Proprietor of the two Michelin star restaurant "Pied a terre" on London.

Haveli

The Indian Restaurant serves North West Frontier cuisine. Indian classical music and dance performances in the evenings.

Facilities and Services

Swimming pool, fitness centre, beauty parlour, barber shop, travel desk, car rental, pastry shop, book shop, shopping arcade, currency exchange, safe deposit lockers, doctor on call and baby-sitting. Golf and tennis on request.

Meting Rooms and Banquet Facilities

4 meeting rooms with a capacity ranging from 20 to 400 persons auditorium style or 20 to 1000 persons for cocktails/receptions. Terrace garden and poolside lawns for private parties.

Kindly Note:

* Indian Rupee Rates are valid for Indian Nationals Only.
* US$ Rates would apply for Foreign Nationals Only.

Tariff (01/09/2005 To 31/08/2006)


CategorySgl Rs.Dbl Rs.Sgl USDDbl USDLux Tax (%)Others (%)
Superior Rooms125001350032535012.5-
Club Executive Suite40000400001000100012.5-
Executive Suite300003000080080012.5-
Luxury Suite70000700003000300012.5-
Deluxe Room145001550037540012.5-
Taj Club Room170001825045048012.5-
Presidential Suite1500001500005000500012.5-

* Includes complimentary airport transfers, club floor check-in, complimentary breakfast, personalised butler service and complimentary cocktail hour.

Instant Enquiry
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Phone:
* Your Country:
* When to travel:
DD/MM/YY
* Booking Details: